Privacy Policy

This Leadership ACT privacy statement explains the kinds of information we may obtain from or about you as a visitor to our website or as a user of our educational services; how we may use that information (together with information provided offline or via other means); and who we may share that information with. Each time you access, browse and/or use our website you agree to the following terms. If you do not agree you must cease to use our website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites.
General Statement

At Leadership ACT, we consider your privacy to be extremely important. The Privacy Policy below details how we treat your personal data when you visit the Leadership ACT website. Please note that by using tribestudy.com you are agreeing to our privacy statement. Please read the Privacy Policy carefully. If you do not agree with something that is detailed below, discontinue use of this site or contact info@www.ielss.com.

LeadershipACT.com does not take responsibility for the privacy policies of external websites which we may link to. If you choose to provide us with personal information such as your name or email address via our website, we may use that information to send you updates on our latest offers or promotional materials. You may remove yourself from our mailing list at any time by clicking the “unsubscribe” button that appears at the bottom of any email you receive. You may also do this by contacting us directly.
This Privacy and Cookie Policy applies to this website operated by Leadership ACT. No personally identifiable information is collected about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by emailing us, using our online forms or by making an inquiry about content or services).

Leadership ACT respects your right to privacy and we are committed to complying with applicable data protection and privacy law.

 

We will only collect personal information about you with your awareness and as described in this policy. Any personal information which you provide to us and/or which we obtain about you, will be kept secure and confidential using appropriate technical measures. We may combine personal information that we collect via one method (for example, our website) with personal information that we collect via another method (for example, your offline interactions with us).

Leadership ACT respects your right to privacy and we are committed to complying with applicable data protection and privacy law. The personal information you provide us with is used to process your requests, provide you with our course options, and deal with your enquiries. This information may also be used to provide you with promotional offers. We only collect this information with your consent. Any personal information which you provide to us and/or which we obtain about you will be kept secure and confidential using appropriate measures.
Collection and Use of Your Personal Information
We may collect and process the following data through our website (and combine this with data provided offline through your interactions with us):
  • Any information provided by or about you through our website including comment boxes, forms, links, website usage or any other means.
  • If any person contacts us via phone, email, post, surveys, through our website or otherwise, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • Where you purchase any products or services from us, we collect your data in relation to that product or service as set out in this policy and our contract with you for that product or service.
  • Personal data – name, address, e-mail, phone number, gender, date of birth. This information is given to us only with your knowing and willing consent. This information may be retained in order to contact you regarding your enquiry or application, through our online system or in hardcopy as a record of correspondence.
  • Payment details – with your consent for payments made or payments received, we collect your IBAN, BIC, your bank branch location and name. If you provide us with your card details, we use this to process payments. We never retain card details.
  • Online services – when you navigate our website, you may be providing us with personal data. This data informs us of how you interact with our website, when you interact with our website, and the means with which you do so.

Leadership ACT uses cookies or similar technologies on our website. To find out more see our Cookie Policy. By using our website, you agree to our use of cookies.

 

You can opt out at any time by visiting http://www.youronlinechoices.com/ie/your-ad-choices and following the online instructions.

 

You agree that any data you provide to us will be true, complete and accurate in all respects and you agree to notify us immediately of any changes to it.

We will only collect personal information from or about you which is necessary to: –
  • Provide this website to you
  • Process your enquiry or application
  • Create your customer file with us
  • Contact you for marketing purposes or with promotional materials. You have the right to opt-out of these at any time.
  • Provide outsourced educational services & related products
  • Set up and administer your account as a customer with us
  • Contact you for direct marketing purposes, subject to restrictions under the relevant laws, including the right to opt out of such marketing
  • Provide you with information relating to our services and to educational services & related Products generally
Retention of data
We keep your personal data only for as long as necessary for the purposes for which it was collected and to provide you with services, to conduct our legitimate business interests or where otherwise required by law.
Disclosure of data
Your personal information may also be processed by other organisations on our behalf for the purposes outlined above. We may disclose your information to partners, associates, agents or subcontractors and to possible successors to our business. Some of these parties may reside outside the European Economic Area (which currently comprises the Member states of the European Union plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein). If we do this, your information will be treated to the same standards adopted in Ireland. We may also disclose your information for the prevention and detection of crime and to protect the interests of Leadership ACT or others, or if required to do so by law or other binding request.
Disclosure of data With your consent, we may provide the information you have provided with a secondary educational institution abroad singularly to facilitate your transfer and conduct our business. We may disclose your information to partners, associates, agents to possible successors to our business. You have the right at any time to request to obtain a copy of any personal data we hold about you. Irish Data Protection Law allows you the right to have access to, correct, or erase this information.
User Rights and access to your personal information
Under Data Protection Law you have the right to access, erase or correct information held about you in certain circumstances, and to have some of that data (if held by Leadership ACT) provided to you in a portable form. You have the right to request a copy of any personal information we hold about you.
We will endeavour to comply with such requests within one month, but where any such request is unusually onerous, we may extend that time by a further two months. In fulfilling such a request, we may request a copy of ID to confirm your identity. To make such a request, please write by sending an email to info@www.ielss.com
Further Information

If you have any remaining queries about how Leadership ACT may be processing your information, you can contact info@www.ielss.com You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner (ODPC). Further details about data protection, your rights and how to lodge a complaint can be found on the ODPC website at www.dataprotection.ie.

Clients

Where you, as a Data Controller, engage the services of Leadership ACT , we will act as Data Processors on your behalf. In doing so, we will: –

  • Only process personal data under the Contract in accordance with your reasonable written instructions and in accordance with applicable Data Protection Legislation
  • Adopt appropriate technical and organisational measures against accidental disclosure, loss or destruction of personal data
  • Inform you promptly in the event of unauthorised disclosure, loss or destruction of any personal data processed on your behalf
  • Refer to you any requests, notices or other communication from data subjects, the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner or any other law enforcement agency relating to personal data processed on your behalf
  • Ensure that all Leadership ACT staff processing personal data are under an obligation of confidentiality
  • Make available reasonable information necessary to demonstrate compliance with our Data Protection Obligations
  • Make available such information and assistance as is reasonably necessary for you to comply with your obligations to respond to requests for exercising the data subject's rights, to report personal data breaches and to conduct Data Protection Impact Assessments and Prior Consultation with Data Protection Authorities
  • Comply with our obligations to you in respect of sub-processing and Third Country Transfers.
  • Delete or return all personal data processed on your behalf, upon the termination of any services provided by us to you
For further information in relation to this please contact our Data Protection Leader info@www.ielss.com
Changes to the Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy may be updated to reflect the changes to our information practices. If we intend to make a significant change to our privacy statement, we may notify you prior to the change coming into effect. We encourage you to review this page periodically for the latest information on our privacy practices. If you continue to use tribestudy.com after these changes come into effect, you agree to the revised policy.

If you have questions or concerns regarding this policy you can get contact info@leadershipACT.com, call +353873902352 or write to us at Leadership Activation, 16 Woorford Green, Newtown Gore, Co. Leitrim, Ireland.